I hope you enjoyed the list of our readers best albums for 2018, but before I head off to Tasmania for a little while, here’s my Top 10!
Slugdge – Esoteric Malacology
When a metal band writes a bunch of songs about slugs, you expect it to be a parody album, with little substance. In the case of this album, it contains some of the most brutal riffs to see the light of day on 2018.
Alice In Chains – Rainier Fog
The last Alice In Chains album was so forgettable, I had kinda given up hope that these guys could release another good album. But while I don’t think anyone will be throwing out Dirt just yet, these grunge stalwarts put out one of the best albums in their catalog, and one of the best of 2018.
Ken MODE – Loved
So much good music comes from Canada these days, and these guys are leading the way, both with their fantastic music and the DIY ethos. Loved is somewhat heavier and darker than their last album (which made my list back on 2015).
A Perfect Circle – Eat The Elephant
I started off with mixed feelings on this album, and wasn’t super impressed on the first listen. It continued to grow on me over time, and I know feel that it’s an excellent, albeit different album. It’s definitely the album I listened to the most in 2018, though probably not quite my favorite.
Revocation – The Outer Ones
Revocation are forever polishing their brand of thrash/death metal, and this album comes close to being their best. Killer riff after killer riff, wonderful musicianship and fantastic guitar solos. – what more could a metal fan want?
Daughters – You Won’t Get What You Want
Daughters came back with a more quirky and groovy album than expected. It’s a reasonably hard listen, but their brand of noise rock is right up my alley, so and easy selection for my top 10.
Funeral Chic – Superstition
It’s hard to have a list without at least one grind or power violence album. The best this year came from Funeral Chic. It’s brutal, fans, passionate and catchy. Check it out!
Pig Destroyer – Head Cage
Pig Destroyer are well regarding in the grindcore scene, and many expected their latest to be a blast beat laden tour de force. It is a great album, but the band have created their most “metal” album today, minimising the amount of fast grindcore
Cult Leader – A Patient Man
Cult Leader are an interesting band. Many punk/crust outfits tend to travel a well worn path – D-beat here, blast beat there, sometimes a bit of a break down. These guys do that too, but also throw in some interesting prog-like elements, including some stylistic changes and interesting time signatures.
Harms Way – Posthuman
Harms Way from Chicago write heavy metal with hardcore elements, and has been a constant in my playlist for most of the year. Your head will be nodding, and you feet tapping right through this album.
To wrap it all up, here’s a few honorable mentions that could have very easily squeezed into the top 10 depending on my mood:
- Baptists – Beacon of Faith
- IDLES – Joy as an Act of Resistance.
- Alien Weaponry – Tu
- Bridge Burner – Null Apostle
- Front End Loader – Neutral Evil
- Deafheaven – Ordinary Corrupt Human Love
- Sectioned – Annihilated
- The Soft Moon – Criminal
I don’t think any of these lists are complete without Alien Weaponry. Absolutely the best thing, especially if you love that DIY spirit: https://www.revolvermag.com/music/alien-weaponry-7-reasons-why-teen-maori-thrash-trio-your-favorite-new-band
Definitely a great album, and very close to making my top 10. Gives me lots of Sepultura-like vibes.
Do you listen to all the records that get at least a vote?
Maybe if I get time, I posted in the forum the albums that got at least 2 votes. From that list I’ve heard about 2/3rds of them
You know, sometimes when I’m in one of my more contemplative moods I wonder, “Is Hellboi more Wayne or more Garth?” Every time I’ve perused your choices for ‘Top 10’ I’ve clicked on the links to the songs and I’ve been greeted with a preponderance of poorly executed thrash, with tinges of turd like hardcore, there’s stenches of bad metalcore, deathcore, younameitcore. Monosyllabic distorted screaming/gulping/vomiting. A barbaric yawp indeed. So It is odd that someone like you would constantly crowbar in your opinion on the recent APC drivel with vague comments along the lines of it being, “Something that grows… Read more »
Please post your top 10 so we can be educated
Difficult as it is very hard to populate.
You sound like the kind of person who keeps obscure action figures in their boxes and throws a tantrum when their nephew Billie tears one open.
I’ve heard of these bands but never really listened to them. Of your list I liked Daughters, Pig Destroyer, Rainier Fog (given), APC is alright I guess. Sludgde wasn’t too bad. For me to enjoy music, I have this weird concept … the lyrics need to be intelligible. So, even though I like a lot of Death-Black-Speed Metal I don’t listen to much of it. While I find Maynerd’s posts equal to the rantings of a 12 year old huffing gasoline sometimes they make me giggle. Yes … Maynerd post your Top 10 Albums of 2018 or of any time… Read more »
You lost me once I saw APC on the list. That’s a joke; right?