November 2015 Musical Review
Posted: Wed Nov 18, 2015 2:41 am
I know many of you have been hanging out for my opinions on all things music, and due to work circumstances I've been unable to listen to much new stuff with a view to really giving them a fair chance.
Anyway, now that I have more time off (until the next job anyway) I've been able to listen to some stuff. Some of it from months ago that I may or may not have reviewed yet (I can't remember nor can I be bothered checking)
Lindemann - Skills In Pills Solo album of sorts by Rammstein front man. Lyrics make me chuckle at times, and are pretty cringeworthy at others. If you dug Pussy by Rammstein, then you may dig this. 6/10
High On Fire - Luminiferous Probably their best album for since Blessed Black Wings. 8/10
John Zorn - Pellucidar A range of instrumental pieces from Zorn, sounds more or less like every other instrumental album he does. 5/10
The Armed - Untitled No idea why I downloaded this albm, and I think I only listened to it once. Seemed like a pretty by the numbers noise metal type album 6/10
Cosmic Psychos - Cum The Raw Prawn Fucken bullshit maaaaaaatteeeeeee. 8/10
Failure - The Heart is a Monster Not a bad album, though a notch or two below Fantastic Planet. I would deem their reunion a success though. 7/10
Refused - Freedom The sound of punk from 15 years ago. Not sure I'd rate their reunion as much of a success as Failures. 5/10
Capital Decapitation - The Anthropocene Extinction These guys always deliver intense in-your-face metal/grind and this album is no exception. Feels a bit "been there, done that" though. 6/10
Enabler - Fail to Feel Safe Solid album from a solid metal band. 7/10
Fear Factory - Genexus I'll lump this in with the new Slayer album and say that while it's not a bad album, it just feels like a band going through the motions. 6/10
Royal Headache - High Punky rock album. No real opinion on it, though I doubt it will stay in my collection. 5/10
Sleaford Mods - Key Markets I like this band, but the novelty is starting to wear off. Found it hard to get through without getting bored. 4/10
Sleep Maps - We Die For Truth Album I grabbed of what.cd as part of some community release. Really good hard rock/prog album. 8/10
Destruction Unit - Negative Feedback Resistor Really enjoyed the last album by this fuzzy punk band. This one is well worth a listen as well. 8/10
Screature - Four Columns Psych rock album that I enjoyed, though probably won't win any awards. 7/10
Fuck the Facts - Desire Will Rot Great grindcore album. Will probably get into the top 10 grind albums of 2015. 8/10
Hate Eternal - Infernus By the numbers death/grind metal. 6/10
Slayer - Repentless I'll lump this in with the new Fear Factory album and say that while it's not a bad album, it just feels like a band going through the motions. 6/10
Uncle Acid - The Night Creeper These guys seem to get plenty of good reviews, but I usually find I walk award from listening to them a little uninspired. This album was no real exception. 5/10
Battles - La Di Da Di Sounds like most other Battles albums. I'd enjoy seeing these guys live again, but this one is a little la di da. 5/10
Chris Cornell - Higher Truth Well, it's not as bad as scream, but still nowhere near the classic Euphoria Morning was. 4/10
Deafheaven - New Burmuda The hipster black metal band everyone loves to hate. This was a pretty good album for a band that doesn't deserve as much flack as they get from people who I doubt have listened to them. 8/10
Scale the Summit - V Pretty standard instrumental rock/metal fare. I don't like using this saying, but I think I'd enjoy this band much more if they had a vocalist. 6/10
Run The Jewels - Meow The Jewels Much better than the original album. 8/10
Clutch - Psychic Warfare Top musicians with a great live show. This album doesn't stray much from their previous work, and I didn't think it had as many stand out tracks as previous albums. 6/10
Cult Leader - Lightless Walk Continuing where Gaza left off with al ball tearing metal/grind album. 9/10
Killing Joke - Pylon Never really understood why Killing Joke get the accolades they do. They're a good band, but never heard anything I'd classify as great. 7/10
Kylesa - Exhausting Fire Kylesa have a track record of putting out excellent, but not amazing albums. This one continues that trend. 8/10
Organ Dealer - Visceral Infection Has all the elements of a great grind album. Go listen! 8/10
Tanned Christ - Antipodean Sickness Short sharp and sweet album from Aussie power violence grinders. 8/10
Fuzz - II Not as good as I, but still pretty damn good. 8/10
Kowloon Walled City - Grievances Not heard much of this band before, though I know the name. I kinda felt like this album had one good track that was repeated 7 times. How much you like that track will determine how much you like this album. 6/10
Puscifer - Money Shot The review you've all been waiting for! My opinion that half of the album is quite good, and the other half pretty meh. More or less the same as COMP. Combine the good bits of those two albums together and you probably have a 9/10. In isolation: 7/10
VHOL - Deeper Than The Sky Expected more given who's on it, found myself a little bored at times while listening.
Oren Ambarchi - Live Knots A couple of live cuts from this experimental artist. Nothing overly experimental about this though, largely some easy listening instrumental cuts (depending on your interpretation of easy listening). 7/10
Ray West & Kool Keith Unlike most recent KK stuff, this one doesn't blow! 7/10
Next month I might get around to pirating the new Intronaut album, lest Mog blow his stack!
Anyway, now that I have more time off (until the next job anyway) I've been able to listen to some stuff. Some of it from months ago that I may or may not have reviewed yet (I can't remember nor can I be bothered checking)
Lindemann - Skills In Pills Solo album of sorts by Rammstein front man. Lyrics make me chuckle at times, and are pretty cringeworthy at others. If you dug Pussy by Rammstein, then you may dig this. 6/10
High On Fire - Luminiferous Probably their best album for since Blessed Black Wings. 8/10
John Zorn - Pellucidar A range of instrumental pieces from Zorn, sounds more or less like every other instrumental album he does. 5/10
The Armed - Untitled No idea why I downloaded this albm, and I think I only listened to it once. Seemed like a pretty by the numbers noise metal type album 6/10
Cosmic Psychos - Cum The Raw Prawn Fucken bullshit maaaaaaatteeeeeee. 8/10
Failure - The Heart is a Monster Not a bad album, though a notch or two below Fantastic Planet. I would deem their reunion a success though. 7/10
Refused - Freedom The sound of punk from 15 years ago. Not sure I'd rate their reunion as much of a success as Failures. 5/10
Capital Decapitation - The Anthropocene Extinction These guys always deliver intense in-your-face metal/grind and this album is no exception. Feels a bit "been there, done that" though. 6/10
Enabler - Fail to Feel Safe Solid album from a solid metal band. 7/10
Fear Factory - Genexus I'll lump this in with the new Slayer album and say that while it's not a bad album, it just feels like a band going through the motions. 6/10
Royal Headache - High Punky rock album. No real opinion on it, though I doubt it will stay in my collection. 5/10
Sleaford Mods - Key Markets I like this band, but the novelty is starting to wear off. Found it hard to get through without getting bored. 4/10
Sleep Maps - We Die For Truth Album I grabbed of what.cd as part of some community release. Really good hard rock/prog album. 8/10
Destruction Unit - Negative Feedback Resistor Really enjoyed the last album by this fuzzy punk band. This one is well worth a listen as well. 8/10
Screature - Four Columns Psych rock album that I enjoyed, though probably won't win any awards. 7/10
Fuck the Facts - Desire Will Rot Great grindcore album. Will probably get into the top 10 grind albums of 2015. 8/10
Hate Eternal - Infernus By the numbers death/grind metal. 6/10
Slayer - Repentless I'll lump this in with the new Fear Factory album and say that while it's not a bad album, it just feels like a band going through the motions. 6/10
Uncle Acid - The Night Creeper These guys seem to get plenty of good reviews, but I usually find I walk award from listening to them a little uninspired. This album was no real exception. 5/10
Battles - La Di Da Di Sounds like most other Battles albums. I'd enjoy seeing these guys live again, but this one is a little la di da. 5/10
Chris Cornell - Higher Truth Well, it's not as bad as scream, but still nowhere near the classic Euphoria Morning was. 4/10
Deafheaven - New Burmuda The hipster black metal band everyone loves to hate. This was a pretty good album for a band that doesn't deserve as much flack as they get from people who I doubt have listened to them. 8/10
Scale the Summit - V Pretty standard instrumental rock/metal fare. I don't like using this saying, but I think I'd enjoy this band much more if they had a vocalist. 6/10
Run The Jewels - Meow The Jewels Much better than the original album. 8/10
Clutch - Psychic Warfare Top musicians with a great live show. This album doesn't stray much from their previous work, and I didn't think it had as many stand out tracks as previous albums. 6/10
Cult Leader - Lightless Walk Continuing where Gaza left off with al ball tearing metal/grind album. 9/10
Killing Joke - Pylon Never really understood why Killing Joke get the accolades they do. They're a good band, but never heard anything I'd classify as great. 7/10
Kylesa - Exhausting Fire Kylesa have a track record of putting out excellent, but not amazing albums. This one continues that trend. 8/10
Organ Dealer - Visceral Infection Has all the elements of a great grind album. Go listen! 8/10
Tanned Christ - Antipodean Sickness Short sharp and sweet album from Aussie power violence grinders. 8/10
Fuzz - II Not as good as I, but still pretty damn good. 8/10
Kowloon Walled City - Grievances Not heard much of this band before, though I know the name. I kinda felt like this album had one good track that was repeated 7 times. How much you like that track will determine how much you like this album. 6/10
Puscifer - Money Shot The review you've all been waiting for! My opinion that half of the album is quite good, and the other half pretty meh. More or less the same as COMP. Combine the good bits of those two albums together and you probably have a 9/10. In isolation: 7/10
VHOL - Deeper Than The Sky Expected more given who's on it, found myself a little bored at times while listening.
Oren Ambarchi - Live Knots A couple of live cuts from this experimental artist. Nothing overly experimental about this though, largely some easy listening instrumental cuts (depending on your interpretation of easy listening). 7/10
Ray West & Kool Keith Unlike most recent KK stuff, this one doesn't blow! 7/10
Next month I might get around to pirating the new Intronaut album, lest Mog blow his stack!