Another lap around the slowly dying sun, and as it tradition the world creates it’s collection of Best Album lists. Here at Fourtheye I expect we all know that Fear Inoculum will win this poll, but I am interested in your next best 10 albums, regardless of genre.
So far, I reckon it’s been a decent year for albums – there’s been many excellent albums, especially on the heavier end of the spectrum. I might post a few suggestions in the forum, where you’re welcome to join in the discussion.
The rules for the best albums poll are simple:
- Pick up to 10 of your favorite albums
- They must have been released in 2019
- Full length albums and EPs are welcome, however no compilations or live albums
- Each vote is worth one point. Order is not important (to me)
- Duplicate votes will be disregarded
- Votes for Fear Inoculum will be disregarded
That’s right – don’t bother voting for Fear Inoculum – we all know it’ll win. Save your vote for a different band!
Entries close on Xmas Eve, so get to it!
Devin Townsend – Empath.
That is all.
Listened to this one several times, and couldn’t really get into it. I’m yet to really enjoy any of Devin’s work though, so not a huge shock.
I got some honorable mentions…
Nick Cave – Ghosteen
Chelsea Wolfe – Birth of violence
Starset – Divisions
Sights & Sounds – No Virtue
La Dispute – Panorama
Angel Olsen – All mirrors
Not a bad year for albums.
I assume all the mouth breathers on here will vote that awful Slipknot album to number 1 though.
It’s possible, though early voting so far doesn’t have much Slipknot (thankfully).
I commend your decision to disqualify Fear Inoculum as a contender.
Although, it may be very controversial and dare I say… it may result in your first real fight with Blair.
It’s not really a disqualification, more an acknowledgement that it will win.
Definitely Chelsea Wolfe.
Nobody here is on the Spotlights train? “Love & Decay” came out this year and I think it’s a pretty great album… Hmm…
I’ll see that and raise you Alcest’s Spiritual Instinct.
I’ve been meaning to listen to that – thanks for the tip!
Cool I’ll check that out for sure! Let me know what you think of Spotlights “Love and Decay”!
It’s in my queue – I’ve heard some of their older stuff and dug it, just never checked out the newbie
That turned out to be enjoyable too.
Oh fuck how did I forget Brutus “Nest”!?
Listened and was pleasantly surprised.
Never heard of them until now.
@ Maynerd – Check out their other albums. Really good band.
@hellboy – I think you’ll like the new one it’s pretty damn good. I picked up on them when they opened for Glassjaw in Sacramento a few years back. Deftones sort of discovered Spotlights and took them on a tour and they got brought into the fold with a lot of good bands. Still don’t have enough recognition in my opinion.
Brutus – “Nest” is another good band/album folks. Check it out and vote for it if you love it!
I hope the Russians aren’t influencing the outcome of this poll. Second thought, I wouldn’t mind if they voted on this.
Sturgill Simpson Sound and fury. Kickass imo
I picked albums by:
Cherry Glazerr
Desert Sessions
Steve Lacy
Pixies
Purple Mountains
Black Mountain
Flying Lotus
Priests
and Tool b/c I didn’t read the instructions.
I’ve discovered that we are able to edit our responses. I did that curiously by using some of your answers, that i hadn’t listen yet. This is if you think it’s really that important.
Opeth, Russian Circles, Mudhoney, Korn, Queensryche, Bad Religion, EsperMachine and a few others.
The Claypool Lennon Delirium – South of Reality
Cave In – Final Transmission
Thank You Scientist – Terraformer
Cloudkicker – Unending
Russian Circles – Blood Year
Elder- Gold & Silver Sessions
Pelican – Nighttime Stories
Bent Knee – You Know What They Mean
The Number 12 Looks Like You – Wild Gods
Snarky Puppy – Immigrance