August 2013 Musical Review
Posted: Mon Sep 02, 2013 2:28 am
It's that time of the month again where you ignore my musical reviews! Included some links for your listening pleasure.
Here goes:
Here goes:
- Annihilator - Never, Neverland & Schizo Deluxe: I've know of these guys for years now, but never got around to listening. After hearing a cool track on some French Metal radio station (don't ask) I thought they sounded good and downloaded a couple of albums. The end result is that I think they're ok, without being anything too amazing. 6/10 for both. Link: Warbird
- Born of Osiris - Tomorrow We Die ∆live: Downloaded as it was a metal album on the what.cd top 10. Was fucking shit. 2/10.
- Bruce Springsteen - Born In The USA: An album I'd always meant to download, and the recent tour announcement prompted me to do so. A few good tracks, but ion general a bit bland. Might have to check out some of his older stuff. 6/10. Link: I'm on fire
- Carcass - Surgical Steel: Not a massive fan of Carcass, and some of there recent work has been a bit lame. However I thought this album was pretty good, and one of the better metal albums I've heard in 2013. 7/10. Link: [urlhttp://www.youtube.com/watch?v=nSsrKl6HtAw]Captive Bolt Pistol[/url]
- Dead In The Dirt - The Blind Hole: Nice powerviolence/crust album. 7/10. Link: The Pit of Me
- Dead Letter Circus - The Catalyst Fire: Listened to it once and found it to be pretty bland. Not sure I'll listen again. 4/10.
- Dead Meadow - Warble Womb: Some light psych stoner rock. Not a bad album, but a little forgettable in parts. 6/10: Link: Yesterday's Blowing Back
- Deltron 3030 - City Rising From The Ashes: Preview EP for the long awaited Deltron 3030 followup album Event II. Tracks are quite promising so far. 7/10. Link: City Rising From The Ashes
- Destruction Unit - Deep Trip: Old school sounding psychadelic hardcore punk. Interesting album, though I need to give it some more time. 6/10. Link: Control The Light
- Earl Sweatshirt - Doris: Seemed popular on the What.cd top 10 so I gave it a whirl. Not sure what the big deal it. 5/10.
- FIDLAR - FIDLAR: Some band that seem overhyped that I was told I should listen to. Didn't think it was a bad album, but not real compelling either. 6/10.
- Forest Swords - Engravings: These guys are on the ATP festival I'll be at next month, so I thought I'd check their new album out. Some quality dubby electronica, but still a bit like background music for me. 7/10. Link: The Weight of Gold
- Gorguts - Coloured Sands: Got told I have to check out this great metal band, as this album is the best metal album this year. It's not. 5/10.
- Melvins 1983 - Gaylord: Not much has been written about this EP, but I quite liked it and it's collection of quirky tunes. Looking forward to Tres Cabrones. 7/10. Link: You're in the army now
- Modern Life Is War - Fever Hunting: Solid Emo/metalcore album I know most of you will disregard immediately. 7/10. Link: Media Cunt
- Morne - Shadows: Pretty good doom metal album, but probably won't appeal to anyone not already a doom fan. 6/10. Link: A Distance
- Nine Inch Nails - Hesitation Marks: Trent goes electro pop! 5/10.
- No Age - An Object: Another muddy sounding grunge/punk album. Didn't do huge things for me but was ok in parts. 5/10. Link: C'mon, Stimmung
- O'Brother - Disillusion: Great Hard rock album, kinda link Mastodon with Jeff Buckley singing. Probably my favorite of the month. 8/10. Link: Oblivion
- Phillip H. Anselmo & The Illegals - Walk Through Exits Only: Phil establishes that he should probably just stick with Down. 4/10.
- Pond - Hobo Rocket: Aussie Psycho Electro Rock. Nat as bad as it sounds. 7/10. Link: Xanman
- Portugal. The Man - Censored Colors: Downloaded this to assist me deciding to get a BDO ticket or not. Didn't help with my decision. 4/10
- Propagandhi - How To Clean Everything (20th Anniversary remaster): One of the best pop/hardcore punk bands going around. This remaster isn't hugely different from the original, but it's a solid album anyway. 7/10. Link: Haille Sallasse, Up Your Ass
- Revocation - Revocation: Probably the best modern metal band going at the moment. Riffs are catchy as hell and all the guys in the band are pretty talented. 8/10. Link: Scattering the Flock
- Rosetta - The Anasthete: Best album so far from these progressive metallers. 7/10. Link: Myo/The Miraculous
- Six Organs of Admittance - The Lost Six Organs Album: Not idea why I downloaded this, though I'm sure there was a good reason. Not much of interest on the album though. 4/10.
- Superchunk - I Hate Music: Another one from the What.cd top 10. I'd heard of this band but never listened to them, and this album hasn't given me any reason to bother with the rest of their work. 4/10
- The Icarus Line - Slave Vows: Some more psychadelic-y punk rock from a band I've enjoyed for quite a while now. Pretty solid album that I need to listen to more. 6/10
- The Mars Volta - Demos: Yep, they sound like songs that shouldn't have made the albums, so seems as though Cedric & co made the right calls there. 5/10
- Vista Chino - Peace: Sounds like Kyuss, but without that something special. A few good tracks though. 6/10.
- Watain - The Wild Hunt: Every other time I've checked this band out I've found it pretty uninteresting, but decided to give this album a go when it appeared on that what.cd top 10. Glad I did, still a bit like babies first black metal band, but this album much better than anything else I've heard from these guys. 7/10. Link: The official stream