May 2014 Musical Review
Posted: Tue Jun 03, 2014 12:34 am
May was a great month for metal albums, and a great month for music in general (at least music that I like anyway). Here's the rundown:
Aborted - The Necrotic Manifesto Great metal/grind record. Check it out if you dare. Touring Oz soon I think. 8/10
Ought - More Than Any Other Day Not quite sure what to make of this album. I enjoy it, but on writing this review I can barely even recall any tunes from it. 7/10
Antemasque - EP These guys can do better. 6/10
Ex-Cult - Midnight Passenger Solid indie/psych rock album. 7/10
Holy Mountain - Ancient Astronauts More psych rock, and little more drawn out and stonerish the Ex-Cult thought. And a better album. 8/10
The Black Angels - Clear Lake Forest Not a bad album, but they've done better. Forgettable. 6/10
Earth Crisis - Salvation of Innocents A bit of a return to form for these guys, but somewhat different in style to their more hardcore roots. 8/10
Guided By Voices - Cool Planet Vocals keep reminding me of Eddie Vedder for some reason. Ok but a little forgettable. 6/10
Swans - To Be Kind A couple of good tracks, but ultimately repetitive and bland. 6/10
Killer Be Killed - Self Titled Thought this was going to be disappointing, but can report that I think it's quite good. Better than the last Mastodon and DEP albums anyway. 9/10
Hydromedusa - Suspects/Faceless 7" Not sure I like their direction at the moment. Hope the new album is better than these two tracks. 5/10
Down - IV Part 2 Part 1 wasn't that good, part 2 isn't any better. 5/10
Me First And The Gimme Gimmes - Are We Not Men? We Are Diva! I regret downloading this. 3/10
Lord Mantis - Death Mask One of the best Black metal albums I've heard in a while. 8/10
Young Widows - Easy Pain Need to listen to this album some more. 6/10 for now
Hour of Penance - Regicide Another great metal album. \m/ 8/10
Truckfighters - Universe A couple of good songs, but a little disappointing. 6/10
Dead Congregation - Promulgation of the Fall The great death metal release season of 2014 continues. 8/10
King Buzzo - This Machine Kills Artists EP Not the full album. Sounds good but probably not something I'd listen to all that often. 7/10
Lee 'Scratch' Perry - Back On The Controls Needs to get back on the gear. 3/10
Trash Talk - No Peace Better than their last album, but still not as great as their earlier works. 7/10
Enabler - La Fin Absolue Du Monde Only really listened to this a couple of times, but first impressions were excellent. 8/10
Tomahawk - M.E.A.T Bring back Faith No More. 3/10
Fucked Up - Glass Boys Really don't get the appeal of this band. 4/10
Misery Index - The Killing Gods Grindy metal drum fest. 8/10
Young And In The Way - When Life Comes To Death Interesting blend of Black Metal and Crust. Band name is stupid though. 8/10
Aborted - The Necrotic Manifesto Great metal/grind record. Check it out if you dare. Touring Oz soon I think. 8/10
Ought - More Than Any Other Day Not quite sure what to make of this album. I enjoy it, but on writing this review I can barely even recall any tunes from it. 7/10
Antemasque - EP These guys can do better. 6/10
Ex-Cult - Midnight Passenger Solid indie/psych rock album. 7/10
Holy Mountain - Ancient Astronauts More psych rock, and little more drawn out and stonerish the Ex-Cult thought. And a better album. 8/10
The Black Angels - Clear Lake Forest Not a bad album, but they've done better. Forgettable. 6/10
Earth Crisis - Salvation of Innocents A bit of a return to form for these guys, but somewhat different in style to their more hardcore roots. 8/10
Guided By Voices - Cool Planet Vocals keep reminding me of Eddie Vedder for some reason. Ok but a little forgettable. 6/10
Swans - To Be Kind A couple of good tracks, but ultimately repetitive and bland. 6/10
Killer Be Killed - Self Titled Thought this was going to be disappointing, but can report that I think it's quite good. Better than the last Mastodon and DEP albums anyway. 9/10
Hydromedusa - Suspects/Faceless 7" Not sure I like their direction at the moment. Hope the new album is better than these two tracks. 5/10
Down - IV Part 2 Part 1 wasn't that good, part 2 isn't any better. 5/10
Me First And The Gimme Gimmes - Are We Not Men? We Are Diva! I regret downloading this. 3/10
Lord Mantis - Death Mask One of the best Black metal albums I've heard in a while. 8/10
Young Widows - Easy Pain Need to listen to this album some more. 6/10 for now
Hour of Penance - Regicide Another great metal album. \m/ 8/10
Truckfighters - Universe A couple of good songs, but a little disappointing. 6/10
Dead Congregation - Promulgation of the Fall The great death metal release season of 2014 continues. 8/10
King Buzzo - This Machine Kills Artists EP Not the full album. Sounds good but probably not something I'd listen to all that often. 7/10
Lee 'Scratch' Perry - Back On The Controls Needs to get back on the gear. 3/10
Trash Talk - No Peace Better than their last album, but still not as great as their earlier works. 7/10
Enabler - La Fin Absolue Du Monde Only really listened to this a couple of times, but first impressions were excellent. 8/10
Tomahawk - M.E.A.T Bring back Faith No More. 3/10
Fucked Up - Glass Boys Really don't get the appeal of this band. 4/10
Misery Index - The Killing Gods Grindy metal drum fest. 8/10
Young And In The Way - When Life Comes To Death Interesting blend of Black Metal and Crust. Band name is stupid though. 8/10